Conference Program

Please note the below program is a preliminary program, presenters and topics listed below are confirmed, however we are still confirming some topics with the presenters these are listed TBA.

Thursday 31st October, 2024

Time Description
8.00am Registration, arrival tea & coffee
8.50am Conference Opening and Welcome Address – ANZONA president/QONSIG President
9.00am – 10.30am Session 1: Healthcare in 2023
9.00am Challenges for our health system - how connection and wellbeing will guide the way – Dr Catherine McDougall, Orthopaedic Surgeon & Chief Medical Officer, QLD Health Keynote Speaker
9.30am ‘Looking after yourself as a Health Professional” – Dr Ira van der Steenstraten (QMWS President)
10.00am Orthopaedic registries - improving quality of care for our patients – Dr Catherine McDougall, Orthopaedic Surgeon & Chief Medical Officer, QLD Health Keynote Speaker
10.30am Morning Tea (30mins) – Trade display
11.00am – 12.30pm Session 2:
11.00am Mdrift project - combatting the difficult clinical complication of patients with orthopaedic implant or trauma related infection. A multidiscipline approach addressing several aspects including clinical evaluation, patient outcomes, health economics and innovation for remote patient follow-up : Bonnie Woods, Orthopaedic Nurse and Project Coordinator (RBWH)
11.30am Approaching the realm of research, journal Tips – How do nurses do a reviews of Journal as Editorial Advisors – Wendy Duperouzel, International Journal of Orthopaedic and Trauma Nursing
12.00 Abstract 1
12.15 Abstract 2
12.30pm Lunch & trade exhibit (60mins)
1.30pm – 3.30pm Session 3:
1.30pm Cultural Nursing
1.45pm: Rural & remote Nursing
2.00pm TBA - Dr Gerald Yeo, Orthopaedic Surgeon
2.30pm From the operating theatre to the surgical assistant – an update on the journey of crossing over. A Perioperative Nurse Surgical Assistant experience – Leanne Brace, Orthopaedic Nurse, PSNA, SVNPH
3.00pm Why I preference a PNSA on my theatre lists. A surgeon’s perspective – Dr Gerald Yeo, Orthopaedic Surgeon
3.30pm Afternoon Tea (15 mins) – Trade display
3.45pm – 5.00pm Session 4:
3.45pm Scoliosis
4.00pm TBA – Rebecca Ferrier, Physiotherapist, PCH
4.30pm Abstract 3
4.45pm Abstract 4
5.00pm Close of Day 1
6.00pm Bus departs from foyer of Stamford Hotel for conference dinner (6.30pm – The Warehouse)

Friday 1st November, 2024

Time Description
9.00am Registration, arrival tea & coffee
9.30am – 10.30am Session 5:
9.30am TBA – Dr Gillian Nalder, Rehabilitation Medicine Specialist
10.00am TBA – Dr Mark Tadros, Rehabilitation Medicine, and Pain Medicine
10.30am Morning Tea (30mins) – Trade display
11.00am – 12.30pm Session 6:
11.00am Children First Foundation - making a lifelong difference to children through a surgery program - Dr Leo Donnan, Orthopaedic Surgeon Royal Children’s Hospital Melbourne, President Australian Paediatric Orthopaedic Society - Keynote Speaker
11.30am TBA 
12.00pm How we going to change the management of hip dysplasia – Dr Leo Donnan, Orthopaedic Surgeon Royal Children’s Hospital Melbourne, President Australian Paediatric Orthopaedic Society - Keynote Speaker
12.30pm Lunch & trade exhibit (45mins)
1.15pm – 3.30pm Session 3:
1.15pm TBA
1.30pm Orthopaedic Oncology – Dr Martin Lowe, Orthopaedic Surgeon, Brisbane
2.00pm TBA
2.30pm TBA – Dr Asish Gupta, Orthopaedic Surgeon, Brisbane
3.00pm ‘TBA
3.30pm Afternoon Tea (15 mins) – Trade display
3.45pm – 4.30 pm Session 4:
3.45pm Lympodema Management - TBC
4.00pm Abstract
4.15pm Abstract
4.30pm TBA
4.45pm Conference close & announcement of 2026 ANZONA conference
4.45pm – 7pm End of Conference Networking Event & Cocktails